Privacy Policy

THE ENGLAND & WALES CRICKET BOARD LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

At the England & Wales Cricket Board Limited (ECB), we are committed to maintaining your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our PRIVACY POLICY explains our commitment to data protection and the use of your information in providing you with the services and information you require.

Information collected through the registration process is collected by the ECB to enable the ECB to contact you by various means including but not limited to mail, telephone, SMS, MMS, fax or email to send you information and notify you about products and services which may be of interest to you.

If you are happy to receive such information from the ECB please select the checkbox for ECB Information.

If you are happy to receive information directly or indirectly from the ECB’s official commercial partners / sponsors (in the ways set out above) please select the checkbox for ECB’s official sponsors or partners.

The ECB may also share your information with carefully chosen third parties and other organisations offering products or services which the ECB considers may be of interest to you.

If you are happy to receive information directly or indirectly from such third parties (in the ways set out above) please select the checkbox for third parties or other organisations.

You are entitled by law, upon the payment of a fee (£10), to receive a copy of the information and personal data held by the ECB and to correct any inaccuracies in it. Any such requests must be made in writing to:
Play-Cricket Administrator, England & Wales Cricket Board, Lord’s Cricket Ground. London NW8 8QZ or email us at 

We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised use of it. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on our homepage. Please refer to this policy each time you submit your personal information.

In processing your information for reasons stated in ‘COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION’ it is possible that your personal information may be stored or transferred outside the UK to countries where data protection law is less stringent than in the UK. This might happen for example if another registered user is located in such a country.

COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Play-Cricket Sites. This website is part of the Play-Cricket community network of sites, consisting of the main Play-Cricket site administered by the England & Wales Cricket Board and a number of “sub-sites” administered by English County Cricket Boards, Clubs and others (together “the Play-Cricket Sites”). All participating members of the Play-Cricket community are committed to responsible processing and collection of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of registered user information by the administrator(s) of the Play-Cricket Sites and the ECB

Personal information is collected from all registered users of the Play-Cricket Sites. This personal information is used for the following purposes:

  • registration, membership and general administration
  • providing site access for you
  • sending information (e.g. newsletters) and marketing materials to you on goods and services either requested directly by you through the site or deemed appropriate in accordance with your above consents
  • statistical analysis, market research and site use evaluation.