Wynn & Cowling Cup Rules

1.  The competition shall be administered by The Executive Committee of The Craven and District Cricket League and shall be conducted under the same constitution and rules as The Craven and District League, except where specially provided for in these rules.

2.  The competition shall be called the Wynn Cup / Cowling Cup competitions.  The Wynn Cup for all first teams playing in Divisions One Two and Three.  The Cowling Cup for all second teams, third teams and also first teams playing in Division Four.  The competitions shall be conducted on a knockout principle.

3.  The competitions are for all competing clubs in membership with The Craven and District Cricket League, and the entrance fee shall be £12.50 per team.

4.  The entry to the cup competitions is optional.  Any team, that does not want to enter the competitions must advise the League Secretary before the January meeting of the Executive Committee.  Otherwise they will automatically be entered.

5.  Fines for non-fulfilment of fixture shall be first teams £12.50; second teams £7.50; third teams £7.50.

6.  All games are played on a Sunday.

7.  The dates for the cup competitions will be confirmed at the January Executive meeting by The Fixture Secretary.

8.  In each competition there will be a gap of two Sunday’s in-between each round.

9.  The complete draw for the competition will be drawn at the January Executive meeting.

10.  The final shall be played on such grounds as may be decided by The Executive Committee.  Clubs are asked to nominate their grounds in writing before the Annual General Meeting.

11.  At the January meeting The Executive will decide which clubs will host the finals.  To avoid any team having a home advantage in the finals, several grounds will be chosen by The Executive Committee to host the two finals and the Manorlands Plate.  Clubs will be advised who will host which match as soon as possible, taking into consideration the finalists in the competitions.

12.  In Wynn Cup and Cowling Cup games umpires appointed by The Umpires Association shall officiate in all matches.

13.  Umpire’s expenses shall be as set out in the league rules.  With the exception of the Cowling Cup T20 matches, where umpires expenses will be £17.50 per umpire and £35 if an umpire stands on his own.

14.  All matches in the cup competitions shall start at 1.00 pm, with the exception of the Cowling Cup semi-finals and Final.  The first semi-final will start at 10.00 am, the second semi-final will start at 1.00 pm and the final at 4.30 pm.  All players will be ready to start play at the given times.

15.  The captains must declare their teams by completing the team sheet provided by the League, indicating all players who are nineteen or under.  This will be handed to the umpire 15 minutes before the scheduled start of play.  Failure to do so will be referred to The Executive Committee for consideration and appropriate action.

16.  No player may play or be selected for more than one club in cup matches in any one season.

17.  A player can play every round of the Cowling Cup competition and play in every round of the Wynn Cup competition providing he / she does not play a league game for his / her first team.  Once a player plays one league game with his / her first team and a Wynn Cup game they are cup tied.  A player also becomes cup tied for the Cowling Cup when they play six league matches with their first team, be it with his / her present or former club.  For clubs with a second and third team see Wynn and Cowling Cup Rule 21.

18.  Players who are under 19 (age group is based on age at midnight on 31 August the previous year) and are established second team players (by established we mean having played one more than half of their matches in their second team prior to each round of the cup), will not be cup tied for the Cowling Cup competition.  However they will become cup tied if they are selected more times for their first eleven than their second eleven at any stage of the cup competition.

19.  All players must be recognised players of their club in Craven and District League matches and must have been selected or actually played in at least three league matches in the current season prior to the semi-finals.

20.  For clubs who have their first team entered in the Cowling Cup competition, their players will have the same restriction imposed on them as if they were playing in the Wynn Cup.  See rule 17 and 18.  For clubs who have their first and second teams playing in a different league, that clubs second team will be considered to be their first team, when interpreting rule 16 and 17.

21.  In the event that a club has two teams in the Cowling Cup competition, a player cannot play for both teams in the same competition, except that a player having played in a round of the Cowling Cup for his 3 XI but not for his 2 XI in League matches in the current season, may play for his 2 XI in later rounds of the Cowling Cup.

22.  In the event of a club having two teams in the competition, and both teams being drawn at home in the same round, on the same date, the senior team will play at home and the junior team will play on the oppositions ground if available.  Any problems will be referred to The Executive Committee to decide.

23.  The home side will submit the results on the Play Cricket website as per the League rules.

24.  Weather permitting all games will be played on the scheduled Sunday.  The winning team will be the one who scores the most runs.

25.  If the weather and ground conditions do not allow play to start on the first Sunday then the game can be played on the second Sunday.  If the weather and ground conditions do not allow play to start on the second Sunday then the game can be played on the third Sunday.  But the winners have to be decided by the third Sunday and the team will be ready to play in the next round of the cup on the scheduled date.

26.  If a match is not played on the scheduled Sunday and it has to be rearranged for the second Sunday or third Sunday and the ground is not available because of a scheduled Wynn Cup or Cowling Cup match, then the scheduled match takes precedence.  Matches cannot be cancelled on the first Sunday or second Sunday and rearranged for the second or third Sunday to take into account grounds or player availability.  Matches can be rearranged to the opponents ground.  Should any problems arise with the rearrangement of fixtures; The Executive Committee will decide which grounds and date the games are played on.

Wynn Cup

27.  Each side shall bat a maximum of 40 overs.  No bowler may bowl more than 10 overs.

28.  In the event of a bowler breaking down and being unable to complete an over, the remaining balls shall be bowled by another bowler, provided that he shall not bowl two overs or part thereof consecutively in that innings.  Such part of an over will count as a full over only in so far as each bowler’s limit is concerned.  When considering junior fast bowlers, the part of the over will count as a full over in any spell.

29.  Before the start of any game in the cup competitions the two captains have to agree on what action will be taken if the game becomes weather affected.  The umpires will be informed of any agreements between the captains at the toss.  The options available are outlined in rules 30 to 35.

30.  A reduced overs game, the minimum will be 20 overs per team.  When the match overs are reduced due to weather conditions the bowlers limit will also be reduced on a pro-rata basis.  But if rain stops play and the full agreed overs have not been played, the game will be decided by the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

31.  If rain stops play on the first Sunday and the match has to be abandoned before 20 overs have been played, then the game can be cancelled.  Any scores from the started game will be erased from the record and the game will be rescheduled for the next following Sunday.  If the weather is unfit for play on the second Sunday or the game is abandoned on the second Sunday before 20 overs have been played (scores will be erased), then if necessary the game can be played on the third Sunday.

32.  If rain stops play on the first Sunday or second Sunday and the match has to be abandoned after 20 overs have been completed, then a result has to be obtained that day.  The options available for this are; either the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

33.  On the first Sunday and second Sunday, the options available are; a completed game a reduced overs game, toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets or playing again on the next Sunday.  On the third Sunday, the options available are; a completed game, a reduced overs game, toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

34.  In the case of a tie on the first Sunday or second Sunday the game can be replayed the following Sunday on the opposing club’s ground.

35.  In the case of a tie on the third Sunday, the game will be decided by the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

36.  In the event of a tie in the final, The Executive will decide when and where the match will be replayed.

37.  In the event that rain stops play in the final, The Executive will decide when and where the match will be replayed.  The final result will not be decided by the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

38.  If due to weather restraints it is not possible to get a completed match at the third time of asking, the cup will be shared by the two finalists.

39.  In the final which is played on a neutral ground the winning team shall submit the result on the Play Cricket website, per Administrative Rule 18.

Cowling Cup

40.  The Cowling Cup Competition will be a T20 format.

41.  Each team will bowl 20 overs.  No bowler will bowl more than 4 overs.

42.  In the event of a bowler breaking down and being unable to complete an over, the remaining balls shall be bowled by another bowler, provided that he shall not bowl two overs or part thereof consecutively in that innings.  Such part of an over will count as a full over only in so far as each bowler’s limit is concerned.  When considering junior fast bowlers, the part of the over will count as a full over in any spell.

43.  The gap between innings will be no more than 15 minutes.  Cricket Teas will not be provided for anyone, although drinks will be available.

44.  Following a no-ball as a result of overstepping, the next ball shall be a Free Hit.  For this ball, the batsman is not given out by any way in the Laws of Cricket apart from being run-out or obstructing the field.

45.  Only 5 fielders can field on the leg side at any point of time.

46.  Weather permitting all games will be played on the scheduled Sunday.  The winning team will be the one who scores the most runs.

47.  If the weather and ground conditions do not allow play to start on the first Sunday then the game can be played on the second Sunday.  If the weather and ground conditions do not allow play to start on the second Sunday then the game can be played on the third Sunday.  But the winners have to be decided by the third Sunday and the team will be ready to play in the next round of the cup on the scheduled date.

48.  Before the start of any game in the cup competitions the two captains have to agree on what action will be taken if the game becomes weather affected.  The umpires will be informed of any agreements between the captains before the start of play.  The options available are outlined in rules 49 to 53.

49.  If rain stops play on the first Sunday and the match has to be abandoned before 15 overs have been played, then the game can be cancelled.  Any scores from the started game will be erased from the record and the game will be rescheduled for the next following Sunday.  If the weather is unfit for play on the second Sunday or the game is abandoned on the second Sunday before 15 overs have been played (scores will be erased), then if necessary the game can be played on the third Sunday.

50.  If rain stops play on the first Sunday or second Sunday and the match has to be abandoned after 15 overs have been completed, then a result has to be obtained that day.  The options available for this are either the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

51.  On the first Sunday and second Sunday, the options available are; a completed game, toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets or playing again on the next Sunday.  On the third Sunday, the options available are; a completed game, toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

52.  In the case of a tie on the first Sunday or second Sunday the game can be replayed the following Sunday on the opposing club’s ground.

53.  In the case of a tie on the third Sunday, the game will be decided by the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

54.  The semi-finals and final of the competition are played consecutively on the same day and at a neutral ground chosen by the Executive Committee.

55.  On the semi-final and final day, the first match played will be per the cup draw, which will take place at the January Executive meeting.

56. Fielding restrictions for the semi-finals and final: For the duration of the innings the fielding side MUST, at the instant of delivery have four fieldsmen plus the wicketkeeper and bowler within a 30 yard fielding circle. In the event of an infringement the umpire will call “No Ball” The “fielding circle” is “an area bounded by two semi-circles centered on each middle stump (each with a radius of 30 yards) and joined by a parallel line on each side of the pitch”. The fielding circle should be marked by painted white ’dots’ at five yard intervals, each ‘dot’ to be covered by a white plastic or rubber (but not metal) disc measuring seven inches in diameter.

57.  In the event that rain stops play in the semi-finals, and the match has to be abandoned after 15 overs have been completed, then a result has to be obtained that day.  The options available for this are either the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

58. If the semi-finals are abandoned before 15 overs are completed, The Executive will decide when and where the match will be replayed.

59. In the event of a tie in the semi-finals, the winner will be the team who has lost the least number of wickets.  If both teams have lost the same number of wickets, the match will be decided by the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.

60. If the final has to be abandoned due to weather conditions, the match will be played again.  The final result will not be decided by the toss of a coin or bowling at unguarded wickets.  The Executive will decide when and where the match will be replayed.

61. If due to weather restraints it is not possible to get a completed match for the final at the third time of asking, the cup will be shared by the two finalists.

62. In the semi-finals and finals, which are played on a neutral ground the winning team shall submit the result on the Play Cricket website, per Administrative Rule 18.

63. Any club found guilty of breaking these rules to be fined £10.00 and if applicable the match to be awarded to the opposition.  The appearance of a name on the Play Cricket website per Administrative Rule 19, shall be binding in this respect.

Bowl out procedure.
Carried out under the supervision of the Umpires.

  •  In consultation with team captains and umpires, this may take place on the designated pitch or an adjacent one, edge of outfield, artificial pitch, indoor facility (if available) or some other agreeable surface.
  • The captains will nominate five players from each side who will bowl one delivery alternatively at 3 wickets pitched 22 yards from a single stump.
  • Underarm deliveries are not allowed.
  • The bowler can adjust from his normal run up to take into account the weather / ground conditions.
  • The ball must bounce one (in front of the bowling crease). Failure to achieve this counts as one delivery.
  • A no ball will count as a delivery.
  • Each team of five bowlers shall use their own match ball.
  • No person is allowed to stand in front of the wickets to act as a target for the bowlers.
  • The side that bowls down the wickets most times is the winner.
  • If scores are level after the first 10 deliveries the same players will continue to bowl alternatively, one ball each to achieve a result on a sudden death basis.